SUMMER/FALL 2005 TENNIS TOURNAMENT FOR INTERMEDIATE PLAYERS

Congratulations Mr. Peter Libert! The winner of the 2005 Intermediate Level Tennis Tournament!


Jonathan Saltzman (photo above) is the FINALIST in the 2005 TennisNYC.com Intermediate Tennis Tournament.  He is shown above holding his beautiful trophy during the Victory Dinner Party at the Lighthouse restaurant in Edgewater.

Peter Libert def. Jonathan Saltzman in the FINALS 6-1 6-3 last Saturday, Oct 22, 2005!

NOTE: The purpose of the TennisNYC.com tournament is not to win, but to gain experience, to play with as many good players as possible in order to improve your tennis game and to win long lasting friendships!


Matthew McDermott def Kenneth Ma (photo above L-R) last Friday, July 29, 2005 in Central Park 6-2 6-3 during the 1st rd of the TennisNYC.com Intermediate level tennis tournament.
(The tournament will be done in a series of days/weeks/weekends) 
Note: The matches will be scheduled based on players' availability. 
Attention Tournament players: Please email me your availability for your match!!!
The match will be best of 3 sets, regular tie break.  

#1 Rank: BRIAN ELIAS
# 2 Rank: JASON OSTER
#3 Rank: ROMAN LIVSON
#4 Rank: VIPUL
#5 Rank: BILL SHILADY
#6 Rank: STEVEN CHEN
#7 Rank: LANCE YOON
#8 Rank: MIKE PASINKOFF
#9 Rank: LEE DUONG
#10 Rank: MATTHEW MCDERMOTT

Players:

1. Steven Chen (confirmed) Ranking: #6
2. Kenneth Ma (confirmed)
3. Rahul Kumar (confirmed)
4. Sanjith Rai (confirmed)
5. Ken Shane (confirmed)
6. Mitch Hurley (confirmed)
7. Arvind Narayanan (confirmed)
8. Pulkit Singhal (not confirmed)
9. Bill Shilady Ranking: #5
10. Brian Elias (confirmed) Ranking: #1
11. Kyoji Koitabashi (not confirmed)
12. Jerry Hao (confirmed)
13. Jim Pepin (confirmed)
14. Jason Oster (confirmed) Ranking: #2
15. Lance Yoon (confirmed)
16. Lee Duong (confirmed)
17. Mike Cremin (confirmed)
18. Matthew McDermott (confirmed)
19. Michael Pasinkoff (confirmed)
20. Roman Livson Ranking #3
21. Sherif Milad (confirmed)
22. Vipul (confirmed) Ranking: #4
23. Christian Fontecilla (confirmed)
24. Jonathan Saltzman (confirmed)
25. Peter Libert (confirmed)
26. Justin Mauskopf (confirmed)
27. Ned Scharfenberg (confirmed)
28. Dan Drukteinis (confirmed)

MEN'S SINGLES INTERMEDIATE:

Seeds: 1 - Brian Elias
2 - Jason Oster
3 - Roman Livson
4 - Vipul
5 - Bill Shilady
6 - Steven Chen
7 - Lance Yoon
8 - Mike Pasinkoff
9 - Lee Duong
10 - Matthew McDermott


    Round 1     Round 2     Round 3     SEMIS     FINALS  
                               
(1) 1) Brian Elias                        
      Brian Elias                  
  2) Justin Mauskopf   6-1 6-1                  
            Peter L.            
  3) Peter Libert       7-6 5-0 ret            
      Peter Libert                
  4) Jim Pepin   6-2 6-1                  
                  Peter L.      
  5) Kenneth Ma              6-1 7-5      
      Matthew McD              
(10) 6) Matthew McDermott   6-2 6-3              
           

Dan D.          
(5) 7) Bill Shilady        6-3 6-2            
      Dan Drukteinis                
  8) Dan Drukteinis   6-3 6-3                  
                        Peter Libert  
(9) 9) Lee Duong                   6-1 6-0  
      Lee Duong                
  10) Pulkit Singhal    3-6 6-0 6-0                
            Lee Duong          
  11) Mitch Hurley       6-7 6-1           
      Mitch Hurley    7-6 (7-2)          
  12) Rahul Kumar   6-0 6-0                
                  Lee Duong      
(7) 13) Lance Yoon             4-6 6-0        
      Lance Yoon       6-1        
  14) BYE                    
            Roman L            
  15) BYE       6-4 6-3              
      Roman Livson                  
(3) 16) Roman Livson      

 

MEN'S SINGLES INTERMEDIATE:

Seeds: 1 - Brian Elias
2 - Jason Oster
3 - Roman Livson
4 - Vipul
5 - Bill Shilady
6 - Steven Chen
7 - Lance Yoon
8 - Mike Pasinkoff
9 - Lee Duong
10 - Matthew McDermott


    Round 1     Round 2     Round 3     SEMIS     FINALS  
                               
(4) 17) Vipul                         
      Vipul                   
  18) Justin Mauskopf   6-2                  
            Vipul            
  19) Jerry Hao       63 26 63            
      Kyoji Koitabashi   (defaulted)            
  20) Kyoji Koitabashi   6-0 6-1     Kyoji will            
                advance Steven C      
  21) Christian F.              6-3 6-3      
      Christian F.              
  22) Arvind Narayanan   6-1              
           

Steven C          
(6) 23) Steven Chen       6-1 6-4            
      Steven Chen                
  24) Adrian Plantilla   6-0 6-1                  
                        Jonathan S  
  25) Tom Orde                   6-2 6-1  
      Tom Ord                
(8) 26) Mike Pasinkoff   6-3 6-3                
            Tom Orde          
  27) Adrian Plantilla                  
      Ken Shane              
  28) Ken Shane   (default)                
                  Jonathan S      
  29) Sanjith Rai             6-0 6-4        
      Jonathan S.                
  30) Jonathan Saltzman    6-3 6-3                
            Jonathan S            
  31) Ned Scharfenberg        6-3 6-2              
      Jason Oster                  
(2) 32) Jason Oster   7-5 1st set  

 

BACK TO MAIN PAGE